Transportation

We Are Closer Than You Think.

 

With students from over 35 communities in Western Massachusetts and Northern Connecticut, you’d probably be surprised to know how many Cardinals are in your neighborhood! To support our families, we offer free and convenient bus transportation to and from school in the following Western Massachusetts cities and towns: Agawam/Feeding Hills, Chicopee, East Longmeadow, Hampden, Holyoke, Longmeadow, Ludlow, Monson, Northampton, Palmer, South Hadley, Southampton, Springfield, West Springfield, Westfield, and Wilbraham.

 


Springfield Students

 

Springfield busing is only available to students living 2 miles or more away from PFPS. Busing for Springfield students is automatically assigned, you do not need to complete a transportation registration form. 

Springfield Transportation Schedule

Bus #1

6:24 am – Springfield St @ Shefford St 

6:28 am – Carew St @ Freeman Te 

6:31 am – Saint James Ave across from Ames St 

6:35 am – St James Bl @ El Paso St

6:37 am – Page BL @ East St

6:43 am – Boston Rd @ Fargo St

6:47 am – Slater Ave @ Wisteria St

6:53 am – Parker St @ Chauncey Dr 

6:55 am – Boston Rd @ Fieldston St 

7:00 am – Breckwood Bl @ Plum St 

7:04 am – Wilbraham Rd @ Ashland Ave 

7:07 am – Sunrise Ter @ Lumae St 

7:13 am – Wilbraham Rd @ Glenoak Dr

7:15 am – Dutchess St @ Rhinebeck Ave 

7:22 am – 1498/1501 Plumtree Rd 


7:23 am – Bradley Rd @ Cherokee Dr 

7:28 am –  South Branch Pkwy @ S Shore Dr

7:30am – 605/606 Roosevelt Ave 

 

BUS #2

6:32 am – Bay St @ Princeton St 


6:39 am – Main St @ Acushnet Ave 


6:42 am – Mill St @ Knox St 


6:46 am – Sumner Ave @ Magnolia Te 


6:52 am – Tiffany St @ Weymouth St

7:04 am – Allen St @ Ramblewood Dr 


7:07 am – Parker St @ Oak Hollow Rd

7:09 am – Parker St @ Catalina Dr

7:11 am – Parker St @ White Oak Rd

7:13 am – Mary Coburn Rd & Parker St 


7:18 am – Pennfield St @ Tinkham Rd 


7:22 am – 1498/1501 Plumtree Rd 


7:26 am – Squire Ln @ South Branch Pkwy


All Other Towns

 

Students from other surrounding communities will be bused to Pope Francis Preparatory School using Five Star Transportation and must complete the Five Star Transportation Form and return to the attention of Lori Fenton at Pope Francis Preparatory School. 

 

 

Times and stops may vary due to number of students assigned to a stop, traffic, weather, and other unforeseen factors. A complete listing of bus stop locations is available on the student portal and is updated at the beginning of each academic year.

Five Star Transportation Schedule

 

FIVE STAR MORNING DEPARTURES:

Bus #1

6:39 AM – BIG Y ENFIELD / 65 PALOMBA DR
6:52 AM – ST. MARY’S / 56 HOPKINS PLACE
7:09 AM – BIG Y EAST LONGMEADOW / 441 NORTH MAIN STREET

 

Bus #2

6:40 AM – OUR LADY OF THE CROSS / 63 HOLY CROSS AVE 

6:49 AM – BIG Y SOUTH HADLEY / 44 WILLIMANSETT STREET

6:58 AM – BIG Y CHICOPEE / 650 MEMORIAL DRIVE

 

Bus #3

6:41 AM – BIG Y PALMER / 1180 THORNDIKE ST

6:57 AM – BIG Y LUDLOW / 433 CENTER ST

7:10 AM – Big Y (Fresh Acres)  / 1941 WILBRAHAM ROAD

 

Bus #4

6:04 AM – BIG Y SOUTHAMPTON (CARRIAGES) / 10 COLLEGE HWY
6:34 AM – BIG Y WESTFIELD / 475 E MAIN ST
6:48 AM – ST. THOMAS CHURCH/SCHOOL PARKING LOT / 75 PINE ST 

6:59 AM – SACRED HEART PARISH / 1061 SPRINGFIELD ST

 

FIVE STAR AFTERNOON ARRIVALS:

 

BUS #1

2:37 PM – BIG Y EAST LONGMEADOW / 441 NORTH MAIN STREET

2:51 PM – SAINT MARY’S / 56 HOPKINS PLACE
3:08 PM – BIG Y ENFIELD CT / 65 PALOMBA DR

 

BUS #2

2:57 PM – OUR LADY OF THE CROSS / 63 Holy Cross Ave

3:07 PM – BIG Y SOUTH HADLEY / 44 WILLIMANSETT ST

3:15 PM – BIG Y CHICOPEE / 650 MEMORIAL Drive

 

BUS #3

2:39 PM – Big Y (Fresh Acres) / 1941 WILBRAHAM Road

2:52 PM – BIG Y LUDLOW / 433 Center St

3:05 PM – BIG Y PALMER / 1180 THORNDIKE St

 

BUS #4

2:51 PM – SACRED HEART PARISH / 1061 Springfield St

3:04 PM – ST. THOMAS CHURCH/SCHOOL PARKING LOT / 75 Pine St

3:16 PM – BIG Y WESTFIELD / 475 E MAIN ST

3:46 PM – BIG Y SOUTHAMPTON / 10 College Hwy


Student Parking

Students wishing to park on campus must submit a complete application including the following:

  • Completed Parking Application form

  • Parent Signature

  • Student Signature

  • Copy of Permanent Driver’s License (both sides of license)

  • Copy of Registration (per vehicle for which you are requesting)

  • $100.00 Parking Fee payable to Pope Francis Preparatory School

If a student will be driving more than one vehicle, please provide registration information for each vehicle. Students are responsible for providing the school any vehicle information that might change throughout the course of the school year.  All vehicles must have a parking tag that is hung on the rear view mirror with the number side facing out and are required to park only in the assigned Student Parking Lot Area. The $100.00 parking fee is payable to Pope Francis Preparatory School and is non-refundable.  Any student losing their parking privilege for any reason, at any time, will not be issued a refund. Should you have any questions, please contact Mrs. Lori Fenton at 833-999-7673 ext. 4138.


Cardinal Carpool

If you are interested in carpooling this fall, please click here to complete a quick form. We will share the carpool directory ONLY with those families that complete the form.