Transportation

We Are Closer Than You Think.

 

With students from over 35 communities in Western Massachusetts and Northern Connecticut, you’d probably be surprised to know how many Cardinals are in your neighborhood! To support our families, we offer free and convenient bus transportation to and from school in the following Western Massachusetts cities and towns: Agawam/Feeding Hills, Chicopee, East Longmeadow, Hampden, Holyoke, Longmeadow, Ludlow, Monson, Northampton, Palmer, South Hadley, Southampton, Springfield, West Springfield, Westfield, and Wilbraham.

 


Springfield Students

 

Busing for Springfield students is automatically assigned. Springfield students attending Pope Francis Preparatory School during the 2021-2022 school year do not need to complete a registration form. 

Springfield Transportation Schedule (updated 4/1/21)

Springfield busing is only available to students living 2 miles or more away from PFPS. Please contact Mrs. O’Connell at hoconnell@popefrancisprep.org or Mrs. Fenton at lfenton@popefrancisprep.org if you have any questions about the schedule below. 

 

BUS #1

6:19 am – Springfield St@Shefford St                                                                              

6:28 am – St James Bl@ElPaso St                                                                                   

6:34 am – Princeton St @ Bay St                                                                                      

6:42 am – Embury St @ Denver St                                                                                    

6:46 am – Breckwood Bl @ Plum St                                                                                  

6:50 am – Wilbraham Rd @ Ashland Ave                                                                        

6:53 am – Sunrise Ter @ Lumae St                                                                                  

7:01 am – Boston Rd @ Harvey St                                                                                    

7:04 am – Fargo St @ Boston Rd                                                                                      

7:09 am – Bradley Rd @ Cherokee Dr                                                                             

7:15 am – Squire Ln @ South Branch Pkwy                                           

7:23 am – South Branch Pkwy @ S Shore Dr                                                                 

7:26 am – Alden St @ Northumberland St                                                                       

7:35 am at POPE FRANCIS PREP

 

 

Bus #2

6:23 am – Tiffany St @ Ruby Rd

6:30 am – Maplewood Te @ Randolph St

6:32 am – Sumner Ave @ Magnolia Ter

6:37 am – Main St @ Acushnet Ave

6:41 am – Hancock St & Central St

6:49 am – Allen St @ Talmadge Dr

6:51 am – Allen St @ Ramblewood Dr

6:59 am – Porter Rd @ Gralia Dr

7:01 am – Porter Rd @ Slumber Ln

7:05 am – PARKER ST @ Catalina Dr

7:08 am – PARKER ST @ White Oak Rd

7:10 am – Mary Coburn Rd & Parker St

7:16 am – Pennfield St @ Tinkham Rd

7:22 am – Glenoak Dr @ Wilbraham Rd

7:26 am – 1498/1501 PLUMTREE RD

7:35 am at POPE FRANCIS PREP


All Other Towns

 

Students from other surrounding communities will be bused to Pope Francis Preparatory School using Five Star Transportation and must complete the Five Star Transportation Form and return to the attention of Lori Fenton at Pope Francis Preparatory School. 

 

 

Times and stops may vary due to number of students assigned to a stop, traffic, weather, and other unforeseen factors. A complete listing of bus stop locations is available on the student portal and is updated at the beginning of each academic year.

Five Star Transportation Schedule (for all towns except Springfield)

FIVE STAR MORNING DEPARTURES:

Bus #1

6:30 AM – SACRED HEART PARISH / 1059 Springfield St

6:51 AM – BIG Y ENFIELD / 65 Palomba Dr

7:04 AM – ST. MARY’S ACADEMY / 56 Hopkins Place

 

Bus #2

6:21 AM – BIG Y CHICOPEE / 650 MEMORIAL Drive

6:29 AM – BIG Y SOUTH HADLEY / 44 WILLIMANSETT ST

6:38 AM – OUR LADY OF THE CROSS / 63 Holy Cross Ave.

6:58 AM – ST. THOMAS CHURCH/SCHOOL / 1130 Westfield St

 

Bus #3

6:30 AM – BIG Y PALMER / 1180 THORNDIKE St

6:44 AM – BIG Y LUDLOW / 433 Center St

6:57 AM – FRESH ACRES PARKING LOT / 1941 WILBRAHAM Road

7:09 AM – BIG Y EAST LONGMEADOW / 441 N Main St

 

Bus #4

6:15 AM – BIG Y SOUTHAMPTON (CARRIAGES) / 10 College Hwy

6:40 AM – BIG Y WESTFIELD / 475 E MAIN ST

6:56 AM – SACRED HEART PARISH / 1059 Springfield St

 

FIVE STAR AFTERNOON ARRIVALS:

 

BUS #1

2:45 PM – SAINT MARY’S / 56 HOPKINS Place


3:02 PM – BIG Y ENFIELD / 65 Palomba Dr


3:28 PM – SACRED HEART PARISH / 1059 Springfield St

 

BUS #2

3:00 PM – ST. THOMAS CHURCH/SCHOOL / 1130 Westfield St

3:21 PM – BIG Y CHICOPEE / 650 MEMORIAL DRIVE

3:38 PM – BIG Y SOUTH HADLEY / 44 WILLIMANSETT ST

3:48 PM – OUR LADY OF THE CROSS / 63 Holy Cross Ave

 

BUS #3

2:41 PM – BIG Y E LONGMEADOW / 441 N Main St

2:53 PM – FRESH ACRES / 1941 WILBRAHAM Road

3:06 PM – BIG Y LUDLOW / 433 Center St

3:19 PM – BIG Y PALMER / 1180 THORNDIKE St

 

BUS #4

2:50 PM – SACRED HEART PARISH / 1059 Springfield St

3:07 PM – BIG Y WESTFIELD / 475 E MAIN ST

3:37 PM – BIG Y SOUTHAMPTON / 10 College Hwy

 


Student Parking

Students wishing to park on campus must submit a complete application including the following:

  • Completed 2021-2022 Parking Application form

  • Parent Signature

  • Student Signature

  • Copy of Permanent Driver’s License (both sides of license)

  • Copy of Registration (per vehicle for which you are requesting)

  • $100.00 Parking Fee payable to Pope Francis Preparatory School

If a student will be driving more than one vehicle, please provide registration information for each vehicle. Students are responsible for providing the school any vehicle information that might change throughout the course of the school year.  All vehicles must have a parking tag that is hung on the rear view mirror with the number side facing out and are required to park only in the assigned Student Parking Lot Area. The $100.00 parking fee is payable to Pope Francis Preparatory School and is non-refundable.  Any student losing their parking privilege for any reason, at any time, will not be issued a refund. Should you have any questions, please contact Mrs. Lori Fenton at 833-999-7673 ext. 4138.