Transportation

We Are Closer Than You Think.

 

With students from over 35 communities in Western Massachusetts and Northern Connecticut, you’d probably be surprised to know how many Cardinals are in your neighborhood! To support our families, we offer free and convenient bus transportation to and from school in the following Western Massachusetts cities and towns: Agawam/Feeding Hills, Chicopee, East Longmeadow, Hampden, Holyoke, Longmeadow, Ludlow, Monson, Northampton, Palmer, South Hadley, Southampton, Springfield, West Springfield, Westfield, and Wilbraham.

 


Springfield Students

 

Busing for Springfield students is automatically assigned. Springfield students attending Pope Francis Preparatory School during the 2021-2022 school year do not need to complete a registration form. 

Springfield Transportation Schedule (updated 8.18.21)

The busing schedule for the 2021-2022 school year is below. Springfield busing is only available to students living 2 miles or more away from PFPS. Please contact Mrs. O’Connell at hoconnell@popefrancisprep.org or Mrs. Fenton at lfenton@popefrancisprep.org if you have any questions.

 

SPRINGFIELD MORNING DEPARTURES:

 

Bus #1

6:15 am – Springfield St @ Shefford St 

6:21 am – Carew St @ Freeman Te 

6:25 am – Saint James Ave across from Ames St 

6:28 am – St James Bl @ El Paso St 

6:32 am – Bowles Pk  @ Prentice St 

6:40 am – Princeton St @ Bay St 

6:48 am – Embury St @ Denver St 

6:52 am – Breckwood Bl @ Plum St 

6:56 am – Wilbraham Rd @ Ashland Ave 

6:59 am – Sunrise Ter @ Lumae St 

7:04 am – Parker St @ Chauncey Dr 

7:06 am – Boston Rd @ Fieldston St 

7:10 am – Slater Ave @ Wisteria St 

7:13 am – Boston Rd @ Harvey St 

7:16 am – Fargo St @ Boston Rd 

7:21 am – Bradley Rd @ Cherokee Dr 

7:23 am – 770 Plumtree Rd 

7:27 am – South Branch Pkwy @ S Shore Dr 

7:30 am – Roosevelt Ave @ Pondview Dr 

 

BUS #2

6:16 am – Tiffany St@W Weymouth St 
6:22 am – Maplewood Te@Randolph St 
6:23 am – Sumner Ave @ Magnolia Ter 
6:28 am – Main St@Palmer Ave 
6:32 am – Hancock St & Central St 
6:41 am – Allen St @ Ramblewood Dr 
6:50 am – Porter Rd @ Slumber Ln 
6:54 am – PARKER ST @ Oak Hollow Rd 
6:56 am – PARKER ST @ Catalina Dr 
6:59 am – PARKER ST @ White Oak Rd 
7:01 am – Mary Coburn Rd & Parker St 
7:07 am – Pennfield St @ Tinkham Rd 
7:12 am – Glenoak Dr @ Wilbraham Rd 
7:17 am – 1498/1501 PLUMTREE RD 
7:25 am – Squire Ln @ South Branch Pkwy

 


All Other Towns

 

Students from other surrounding communities will be bused to Pope Francis Preparatory School using Five Star Transportation and must complete the Five Star Transportation Form and return to the attention of Lori Fenton at Pope Francis Preparatory School. 

 

 

Times and stops may vary due to number of students assigned to a stop, traffic, weather, and other unforeseen factors. A complete listing of bus stop locations is available on the student portal and is updated at the beginning of each academic year.

Five Star Transportation Schedule (for all towns except Springfield, updated 8.25.21)

FIVE STAR MORNING DEPARTURES:

Bus #1

6:39 am – BIG Y ENFIELD / 65 Palomba Dr
6:52 AM – ST. MARY’S / 56 HOPKINS Place
7:09 AM – BIG Y EAST LONGMEADOW / 441 North Main Street

 

Bus #2

6:40 AM – OUR LADY OF THE CROSS / 63 Holy Cross Ave

6:49 AM – BIG Y SOUTH HADLEY / 44 WILLIMANSETT Street

6:58 AM – BIG Y CHICOPEE / 650 MEMORIAL Drive

 

Bus #3

6:41 AM – BIG Y PALMER / 1180 THORNDIKE St

6:57 AM – BIG Y LUDLOW / 433 Center St

7:10 AM – FRESH ACRES PARKING LOT / 1941 WILBRAHAM Road

 

Bus #4

6:04 AM – BIG Y SOUTHAMPTON (CARRIAGES) / 10 College Hwy
6:34 AM – BIG Y WESTFIELD / 475 E MAIN ST
6:48 AM – ST. THOMAS CHURCH/SCHOOL PARKING LOT / 75 Pine St

6:59 AM – SACRED HEART PARISH / 1061 Springfield St

 

FIVE STAR AFTERNOON ARRIVALS:

 

BUS #1

2:37 PM – BIG Y EAST LONGMEADOW / 441 North Main Street

2:51 PM – SAINT MARY’S / 56 HOPKINS Place
3:08 PM – Big Y Enfield CT / 65 Palomba Dr

 

BUS #2

2:57 PM – OUR LADY OF THE CROSS / 63 Holy Cross Ave

3:07 PM – BIG Y SOUTH HADLEY / 44 WILLIMANSETT ST

3:15 PM – BIG Y CHICOPEE / 650 MEMORIAL Drive

 

BUS #3

2:39 PM – FRESH ACRES / 1941 WILBRAHAM Road

2:52 PM – BIG Y LUDLOW / 433 Center St

3:05 PM – BIG Y PALMER / 1180 THORNDIKE St

 

BUS #4

2:51 PM – SACRED HEART PARISH / 1061 Springfield St

3:04 PM – ST. THOMAS CHURCH/SCHOOL PARKING LOT / 75 Pine St

3:16 PM – BIG Y WESTFIELD / 475 E MAIN ST

3:46 PM – BIG Y SOUTHAMPTON / 10 College Hwy

 


Student Parking

Students wishing to park on campus must submit a complete application including the following:

  • Completed 2021-2022 Parking Application form

  • Parent Signature

  • Student Signature

  • Copy of Permanent Driver’s License (both sides of license)

  • Copy of Registration (per vehicle for which you are requesting)

  • $100.00 Parking Fee payable to Pope Francis Preparatory School

If a student will be driving more than one vehicle, please provide registration information for each vehicle. Students are responsible for providing the school any vehicle information that might change throughout the course of the school year.  All vehicles must have a parking tag that is hung on the rear view mirror with the number side facing out and are required to park only in the assigned Student Parking Lot Area. The $100.00 parking fee is payable to Pope Francis Preparatory School and is non-refundable.  Any student losing their parking privilege for any reason, at any time, will not be issued a refund. Should you have any questions, please contact Mrs. Lori Fenton at 833-999-7673 ext. 4138.