Athletics

Welcome to Cardinal Athletics!

The administration of Pope Francis Preparatory School believes that athletics are an extension of the classroom, affording student-athletes opportunities for growth, learning, leadership and excellence. Pope Francis offers a variety of sports in the fall, winter and spring seasons. We encourage students of all abilities to get involved in our athletic programs. Please contact our Athletic Director, John Goda, if you have any questions about our sports teams or if you need additional information.

 

All athletes MUST have a valid physical on file with the school nurse in order to practice or tryout. Physicals are valid for a total of 13 months.

 

STARTING WITH THE FALL OF 2022, ALL ATHLETES MUST SIGN UP FOR AN AT-GENIUS ACCOUNT. INSTRUCTIONS FOR AT-GENIUS SET UP CAN BE FOUND HERE

 

 

 

 


FALL SEASON INFORMATION
 
 
Girls Soccer: The girls soccer team will begin tryouts and practices on Monday 8/22.The schedule for the first week of the season is below. For more information about the girls soccer team, please contact Coach Keith Messier (kaimaclain@gmail.com)
ALL PRACTICES ON CAMPUS ON THE SOCCER FIELD
Monday 8/22: 8 am – 10 am
Tuesday 8/23 8 am – 10 am
Wednesday 8/24: 2:45 – 4:30 pm
Thursday 8/25: Scrimmage vs Longmeadow (5:30 pm)
Friday 8/26: 2:45 – 4:30 pm
Saturday 8/27 and Sunday 8/28: TBA (details for these dates will be given out at practice during the week)
 
Boys Soccer: The boys soccer team will begin tryouts and practices on Monday 8/22. The schedule for the first week of the season is below. For more information about the boys soccer team, please contact Coach Mark Richards (mwrichards10@gmail.com)
ALL PRACTICES ON CAMPUS ON THE SOCCER FIELD
Monday 8/22: 5:30 – 7:30 pm
Tuesday 8/23: 9:30 – 11:15 for freshman/JV candidates
Tuesday 8/23: 5 – 7 pm for varsity candidates
Wednesday 8/24: 4:30 – 6:30 pm
Thursday 8/25: 2:45 – 4:30 pm
Friday 8/26: 2:45 – 4:30 pm
 
Golf: All students interested in joining the golf team should join the Golf Google Classroom and fill out the golf team entrance form by Aug 13. Evaluations will take place Aug 19-24. Coach Anziano will post a complete schedule in the google classroom on Aug15. Please email Coach with any questions (janziano@popefrancisprep.org)

 
Boys Cross Country: the boys cross country team will begin practices on Monday 8/22. The schedule for the first week of the season is below. For more information about the boys cross country team, please contact Coach Matt Hegarty (mhegarty@popefrancisprep.org)
Monday 8/22: 6 pm at Ashley Reservoir (meet by the Holyoke Lodge of Elks at 250 Whitney Ave)
Tuesday 8/23: 9 am at Forest Park (meet at the Trafton Road Entrance)
Wednesday 8/24: 2:40 pm at the Pope Francis Track
Thursday 8/25: 2:40 pm at the Pope Francis Track
Friday 8/26: 2:40 pm at the Pope Francis Track
 
Girls Cross Country: the girls cross country team will begin practices on Monday 8/22. The schedule for the first week of the season is below. For more information about the girls cross country team, please contact Coach Dave Estabrook (destabrook@popefrancisprep.org)
Monday 8/22: 6 pm at Ashley Reservoir (meet by the Holyoke Lodge of Elks at 250 Whitney Ave)
Tuesday 8/23: 9 am at Forest Park (meet at the Trafton Road Entrance)
Wednesday 8/24: 2:40 pm at the Pope Francis Track
Thursday 8/25: 2:40 pm at the Pope Francis Track
Friday 8/26: 2:40 pm at the Pope Francis Track
Saturday 8/27: TBA
 
Girls Volleyball: the girls volleyball team will begin practices on Monday 8/22. The schedule for the first few days of practice is below (All practices will be held in the gym). For more information about the girls volleyball team, please contact coach Justin Dalessio (dalessio23@yahoo.com) 
Monday 8/22: 3:15 – 5 pm 
Tuesday 8/23: 6- 7:30 pm
Wednesday 8/24: 3:15 – 5 pm
 
FALL GAMES
Thursday 8/25
Girls Soccer Scrimmage vs Longmeadow (5:30 pm)
 
Monday 8/29
Boys Soccer Scrimmage at Central
 
Wednesday 8/31
Boys and Girls Cross Country Scrimmage at Minnechaug (621 Main St, Wilbraham) Bus departs at 2:30 pm.
Boys Scrimmage vs Longmeadow (JV and Varsity, 4 pm at Pope Francis)
 
Thursday 9/1
Golf at West Springfield (3 pm, Springfield CC) (1375 Elm St, West Springfield) Bus departs at 2 pm
 
Saturday 9/3
Girls Soccer Scrimmage at Wilbraham Monson (noon) (423 Main St, Wilbraham) Bus departs at 10:45 am
 
Tuesday 9/6
Girls Soccer vs St Mary (Varsity only, 4 pm)
Golf vs Holyoke (3 pm, Franconia)
Boys and Girls Cross Country vs McCann Tech (3:45 pm, Whiting Reservoir)
 
Thursday 9/8
Boys Soccer at Mt Greylock (4:30 pm) (1781 Cold Spring Road, Williamstown). Bus departs at 1:30 pm
Girls Soccer vs Athol (Varsity only, 4 pm)
Golf vs Southwick (3 pm, Franconia)
 
Monday 9/12
Boys Soccer at Agawam (4 pm) (760 Cooper St) Bus departs at 2:30 pm.
Girls Soccer at Duggan (Varsity only, 4 pm, Tree Top Park) (259 Corcoran Blvd, Springfield) Bus departs at 2:45 pm
 
Tuesday 9/13
Golf vs Agawam (3 pm, Franconia)
Boys and Girls Cross Country at Greenfield with Pioneer and St Mary’s (Highland Park, 3:45 pm) (21 Barr Ave) Bus departs at 2 pm.
 
Wednesday 9/14
Golf at Ludlow (3 pm, Ludlow CC) (1 Tony Lema Drive, Ludlow) Bus departs at 2 pm
 
Thursday 9/15
Boys Soccer vs Westfield (4 pm)
Girls Soccer at Greenfield (Varsity only, 3:30 pm) (21 Barr Ave) Bus departs at 2 pm
 
Saturday 9/17 
Boys Soccer at Minnechaug (11 am) (621 Main Street, Wilbraham) Bus departs at 9:45 am
 
Monday 9/19
Boys Soccer at Monument (4:30 pm) (600 Stockbridge Road, Great Barrington) Bus departs at 2:15 pm
Girls Soccer at St Mary (Westfield North MS) (Varsity only, 4 pm) (Westfield North MS, 350 Southampton Road) Bus departs at 2:30 pm
Golf vs West Springfield (3 pm, Franconia)
 
Tuesday 9/20
Girls Soccer at Pathfinder (Varsity only, 4 pm) (240 Sykes St, Palmer) Bus departs at 2:30 pm,
Boys and Girls Cross Country at Hampden Charter with Palmer (Forest Park, 3:45 pm) Bus departs at 2:45 pm
 
Wednesday 9/21
Boys Soccer vs Pittsfield (4:30 pm)
Golf at Holyoke (3:30 pm, Wycoff CC) (233 Easthampton Road, Holyoke) Bus departs at 2:15 pm.
 
Thursday 9/22
Girls Soccer vs Smith Academy (Varsity only, 4 pm)
Golf vs East Longmeadow (3 pm, Franconia)
 
Friday 9/23
Boys Soccer vs Longmeadow (JV 4 pm/Varsity 6 pm)
 
Monday 9/26
Girls Soccer at Easthampton (JV and Varsity, 4 pm. Varsity at Nonatuck Park, 1 Daley Road. JV at Easthampton HS, 70 Williston Ave) Bus departs at 2:15 pm
Golf at Southwick (3 pm, Edgewood CC) (161 Sheep Pasture Road, Southwick) Bus departs at 1:45 pm
Girls JV Volleyball at Veritas Prep (4 pm) (370 Pine St, Springfield). Bus departs at 2:45 pm.
 
Tuesday 9/27
Girls Soccer at Franklin Tech (Varsity only, 4 pm) (82 Industrial Blvd, Turners Falls) Bus departs at 2 pm.
Boys and Girls Cross Country at Mohawk with Monson (3:45 pm) (26 Ashfield Road, Shelburne Falls) Bus departs at 1:45 pm.
 
Wednesday 9/28
Boys Soccer vs Mt Greylock (4 pm)
Girls Golf WMass Individuals (Twin Hills, 9 am)
 
Thursday 9/29
Boys Golf at PVIAC 2 ball (Chicopee CC, 9 am)
 
Friday 9/30
Boys Soccer vs Southwick (4 pm)
 
Monday 10/3
Girls Soccer at Athol (6 pm, Varsity only) (2363 Main Street) Bus departs at 3:45 pm
Golf vs Ludlow (3 pm, Franconia)
 
Tuesday 10/4
Boys Soccer vs Agawam (4 pm)
Girls Soccer vs Duggan (6:30 pm, Varsity only)
Boys and Girls Cross Country at Southwick with Granby (3:45 pm) (93 Feeding Hills Road) Bus departs at 2:15 pm.
 
Wednesday 10/5
Golf at Minnechaug (3 pm, CC of Wilbraham) (859 Stony Hill Road) Bus departs at 2 pm.
 
Thursday 10/6
Boys Soccer at Amherst (4 pm) (21 Matoon St) Bus departs at 2:15 pm.
Girls Soccer vs Greenfield (Varsity only, 4 pm)
 
Friday 10/7
Boys Soccer at Westfield (4 pm) (177 Montgomery Rd) Bus departs at 2:30 pm.
 
Tuesday 10/11
Girls Soccer vs Pathfinder (Varsity only, 4 pm)
Golf at Westfield (3 pm) (Tekoa CC, 459 Russell Rd, Westfield) Bus departs at 1:45 pm.
Boys and Girls Cross Country vs Westfield Tech (3:45 pm, Whiting Reservoir)
 
Wednesday 10/12
Boys Soccer vs Monument (4:30 pm)
Golf at Longmeadow (3 pm) (Site TBA)
 
Thursday 10/13
Girls Soccer at Smith Academy (Varsity only, 4 pm) (34 School St, Hatfield) Bus departs at 2:20 pm.
 
Friday 10/14
Girls Soccer vs East Longmeadow (JV 5 pm/Varsity 6:30 pm)
 
Monday 10/17
Boys Soccer at Belchertown (4 pm) (142 Springfield Rd) Bus departs at 2:20 pm.
Girls Soccer vs Franklin Tech (Varsity only, 4 pm)
Golf at WMass Championships (10 am, Franconia)
 
Tuesday 10/18
Boys Soccer at Pittsfield (4:30 pm) (Kirvin Park, located on Williams St in Pittsfield) Bus departs at 2:30
Boys and Girls Cross Country at Hampshire with Gateway (3:45 pm) (19 Stage Road, Westhampton) Bus departs at 2 pm.
Girls JV Volleyball vs Veritas Prep (4 pm)
 
Thursday 10/20
Boys Soccer at East Longmeadow (JV 5 pm/Varsity 7 pm) (180 Maple St) Bus departs at 4 pm.
 
Saturday 10/29
Boys and Girls Cross Country at WMass D2 Championships
 

Saturday 11/12
Boys and Girls Cross Country at Division 3C State Championships